2010

January

 

4

Suites of Lux

Kailash Ensemble, Oudleusden, Dalfsen, NL

3 pm

 

12

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Toulon, France

 

15

Body of your Dreams

Erika Schroth, St. Petersburg College, Clearwater, Florida, CA, USA

 

17

Body of your Dreams

Erika Schroth,Steinway Serie, University of South Florida, Florida, CA, USA

 

22

Jesus is Coming

22SQ, Mona Foma festival of modern arts, Princes Wharf No. 1, Hobart, Tamanie

8 pm

 

23

Barracuda Concerto US Premiere

Evelyn Glennie & Rhode Island Philharmonic, cond Larry Rachieff,

Veterans Memorial Auditorium, 1 Avenue of the Arts,

Providence, Rhode Island, USA

 

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Châtellerault, France

 

26

Heartbreakers

Arkansas Saxophone Quartet, Ouachita Baptist University, 410 Ouachita St., Arkadelphia, USA

8 pm

 

29

Pitch Black

Jesus is coming

PRISM Quartet, PRISM celebrates 25 years, Philadelphia Museum of Art, Art After Five

26th Street and the Benjamin Franklin Parkway, Philadelphia, USA

5.45 pm

 

30

Garden of Love electric guitar & boombox

Michael Nicolella, electric guitar, PONCHO Hall, Cornish College of the Arts, 710 E. Roy St., Seattle USA

8 pm

 

31

Pitch Black

Jesus is coming

PRISM Quartet, PRISM celebrates 25 years, (le) poisson rouge, 158 Bleecker Street, New York City, USA

7.30 pm

 

February

 

4

Grab it!

Lotte Pen, Loophole, boddingstrasse 60, Berlin, Germany

9 pm

 

6

String Quartet No 3

Ragazze kwartet, Kerkje Valkkoog, Valkkogerweg 39, Schagen

8.15 pm

 

12

String Quartet No 3

Nederlands Strijkkwartet, de Vest, Breda, NL

 

14

Jesus is Coming

Púrpura Pansa, Llar musical de Foios, Valencia, Spain

12 am

 

17

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band,Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven, NL

 

Billie

Colin MacDonald, Grande Prairie Public Library, Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada

12 am

 

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supove, Robert Helps Festival, University of South Florida, Tampa, Florida, USA

8.00 pm

 

18

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Montréal, Canada

 

19

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band,Theater Castellum, Alphen aan de Rijn, NL

 

Billie

Colin MacDonald, Beaverlodge United Church, Beaverlodge, Alberta, Canada

7.30 pm

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Grand Theatre, Groningen, NL

 

20

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Sherbrooke, Canada

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Grand Theatre, Groningen, NL

 

21

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Grand Theatre, Groningen, NL

 

23

Goldrush

PercuDuo, New York, USA

 

25

Jesus is Coming

Arkansas Sax Quartet, Fayetteville and Underneath the Lintel, Fayetteville, AR, USA

 

Suites of Lux

Monica Germino, Plugged & Unplugged',Theatre 2, University of South Florida, Tampa,

Florida, USA

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Theater 't Speelhuis, Helmond, NL

26

Grab it!

Jeffery Kyle Hutchins, University of North Texas, Denton, TX, USA

 

27

Lipstick

Lindsey Goodman, Andy Warhol Museum, Pittsburgh, PA, USA

8 pm

 

March

 

2

Cities change the Songs of Birds

Sunniva Rødland Wettre, Vinterlyd-festival, Academy of Music, Oslo, Norway

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, De Toneelschuur, Haarlem, NL

 

3

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Vesoul, France

 

3

Tallahatchie

Connie Frigo, NASA Biennial, niversity of Georgia, USA

 

4

Barracuda Solo

Evelyn Glennie, Felsted, UK

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Lux, Nijmegen, NL

 

5

Sky Falling Premiere

Ronald Brautigam & Radio Kamerfilharmonie, cond. Thierry Fischer,

Vredenburg Leidsche Rijn, Utrecht, NL

8.15 pm

 

String Quartet Nr 2

Doris Hochscheid and company, Sweelinck Zaal, Conservatorium, Amsterdam, NL

7.30 pm

 

Body of your Dreams

Corey Hamm, Kwantlen Concert Series,Kwantlen Polytechnic University,

20901 Langley Bypass, Surrey, B.C. Canada

7.30 pm

 

7

Sky Falling Premiere

Ronald Brautigam & Radio Kamerfilharmonie, cond. Thierry Fischer,

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam, NL

11 am

live radio broadcasts TROS/AVRO/NPS

 

10

Grab it!

White Flag

Matthew LaRocca, Holderness School, Plymouth, NH, UK

7.30 pm

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Theater de Veste, Delft, NL

 

11

Ethel plays JacobTV

Ethel, Kaufman Center, Merkin Concert Hall, Goodman House

129 West 67th Street, New York, NY, USA

radio broadcast by WNYC New Sounds, John Schaefer

http://ethelcentral.com/

http://kaufman-center.org/merkin-concert-hall/new-sounds-live

7.30 pm

 

11

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supove, The Exploding Piano, piano, video & electronics, 9th Annual New Music Festival,

Californian State University, Fullerton, CA, USA

 

12

Barracuda Solo

Evelyn Glennie, Teramo, Italy

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, De Molenberg, Delfzijl, NL

 

13

Goldrush

PercuDuo, Roubaix, France

 

14

Heartbreakers

New Century Saxophone Quartet, College of Creative Arts,

San Francisco State University, J. Fenton McKenna Theatre,

San Francisco, CA, USA

3 pm

 

15

Buku

Clifford Leaman, School of Music Recital Hall, USC, Columbia, SC, USA

7.30 pm

 

18

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Lantaren Venster, Rotterdam, NL

 

23

Garden of Love

Liz Love, Recital Studio, Butler School of Music

University of Texas, Austin, USA

7.30 pm

 

25

Suites of Lux

Kailash Ensemble,

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, 't Kielzog, Hoogezand, NL

 

26

Lipstick

Lindsey Goodman, University of Akron, Akron, OH, USA

8 pm

 

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supové, Music at First, First Presbyterian Church of Brooklyn,Brooklyn Heights, USA

 

Billie

Zach Herchen, opening for Scott Alexander's CD release party,

The Suffolk, 107 Suffolk St, NYC, New York, USA

9.00 pm

 

30

Garden of Love

Jason Kush,

May this Bliss never End

Sean Murphy

Buku

Amanda Fratangeli

Billie

Brady Amerson

Body of your Dreams

Slippery Rock University Saxophone Quartet

Slippery Rock University, Pennsylvania, USA

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, LAKtheater, Leiden, NL

 

31

Body of your Dreams

Tim Whitehead,

Garden of Love

Jessica Peek Sherwood

Hill Auditorium, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, USA

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, LAKtheater, Leiden, NL

 

April

 

2

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band, BIM huis, Amsterdam, NL

 

3

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band, Lantaren-Venster, Rotterdam, NL

 

9

Barracuda Solo

Evelyn Glennie, Iowa, USA

 

14

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band, LuxTheater, Nijmegen, NL

 

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Theater De Koornbeurs, Franeker, NL

 

15

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band, Theater 'T Speelhuis, Helmond , NL

 

Body of your Dreams

The Accidental Collective, Duquesne University, PNC Hall,

Mary Pappert School of Music, Piittsburgh, PA, USA

8.00 pm

 

16

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band, Muziekcentrum, Enschede, NL

 

Night and Day

Paul Roe, Solo Series I, National Music Day 2010, Contemporary Music Centre,

Dublin, Ireland

5.00 pm

 

17

Grab it!

Juan Mayato, University of North Florida Jacksonville, Florida, USA

3 pm

 

20

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Posthuis Theater, Heerenveen, NL

 

22

Cities change the Songs of Birds Premiere

JacobTV Band,Oosterpoort, Groningen, NL

 

23

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Theater De Kolk, Assen, NL

 

26

Body of your Dreams

The Accidental Collective, Lincoln Park Performing Arts Center, Midland PA, USA

8.00 p

 

28

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, De Meenthe, Steenwijk, NL

 

29

Goldrush

PercuDuo, La Rochelle, France

 

Grab It!

Alfonso Padilla, Conservatorio Profesional de Música "Francisco Guerrero", Sevilla, Spain

 

Grab It!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, De Tamboer, Hoogeveen, NL

May

 

1

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Odeon Spiegel Theaters, Zwolle, NL

 

2

Heartbreakers

Continuum Sax, the ISCM World New Music Days Festival,

Joan Sutherland Performing Arts Centre, Sydney, Australia

3.30 pm

 

8

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Witte Theater, IJmuiden, NL

 

14

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Bellevue, Amsterdam, NL

 

15

Grab it!

Noord Nederlandse Dans, Mouth Music, Bellevue, Amsterdam, NL

 

21

Grab It!

Casey Grev, Weigel Auditorium at Ohio State University in Columbus, OH, USA

8.00 pm

 

30

Jesus is Coming

Nederlands Trombone Kwartet, Sint Michaël, Thorn, NL

June

 

12

Pimpin'

Clazz Ensemble, PlusEtage, Past. de Katerstraat 5-7, Baarle-Nassau, NL

9.00 pm

 

17

Body of your Dreams

Corey Hamm, Summer Institute of Performance Practice,

New England Conservatory of Music, Boston, USA

 

22

Grab It!

Gert Verrydt , electric guitar, Conservatoriumzaal, Conservatorium, Tilburg, NL

1.00 pm

 

24

Lipstick

Lindsey Goodman, St. Mark's Church, Charleston, WV, USA

7.00 pm

 

July

 

1

Lipstick

Lindsey Goodman, Newlonsburg Presbyterian Church, Murraysville, PA, USA

12.30 pm

 

2

Lipstick

Timothy Hagen,The Comedy and Magic Club,1018 Hermosa Ave.

Hermosa Beach, CA, USA

 

8

Lipstick

Timothy Hagen, Impressions: From Light to Sound,

Pasadena Conservatory of Music, 100 N. Hill Avenue

Pasadena, CA, USA

 

9

Garden of Love

Heike Eickhoff, Lange musiknacht, Geselschaft fuer neue Musik,

Leonardo Campus, Munster, Germany

 

10

Billie

Brent Bristow, ASU Music Department Reunion Weekend,

Recital Hall, Arkansas State University, Arkansas, USA

 

 

Body of your Dreams

Love Means

Kathleen Supove, Feast of Music, Littlefield, Brooklyn, NYC, New York, USA

Augustus

 

1

Lipstick

Laura Block, flute

Jeremiah Bills projection design,

Charles E. Gamper Festival of Contemporary MusicStudzinski Recital Hall

Maine, USA

 

4

Jesus is Coming

Pentatiek, rietkwintet

Gartenconcert, Haldern, Germany

 

5

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supové, Opera & Classical, The Stone, Ave C, NYC, NY, USA

8 pm

 

20

Jesus is Coming

Pentatiek, rietkwintet, Grachtenfestival Amsterdam, Amsterdam, NL

 

Grab it!

Taimur Sullivan,

Lipstick

Elisabeth Ransom

String Quartet No 3

Jacqui Carrasco, violin, Marjorie Bagley, violin, Scott Rawls, viola, Alexander Ezerman, cello

The Carolina Summer Music Festival 2010,

Winston-Salem, NC, USA

 

28

Barracuda Solo

Evelyn Glennie, Rovereto, Italy

 

TaTaTaTa

John Addison, Soundstream New Music Festival 2010,Studio 520, ABC Studios,

85 North East Road, Collinswood SA, Australia

10.00 pm

 

29

Body of your Dreams

Nathanael May, the World Piano Conference in Novi Sad, Serbia

 

 

September

 

5

Mountain Top

The Nederlands Kamerkoor, the Radio Kamerfphlharmonie,

Sep Grootenhuis, sampler, conducted by Otto Tausk at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam. NL

Videos by Jaap Drupsteen

Dutch Television

5.00 pm

 

19

Buku

Shannon Ebeling, the Australian national classical-jazz fusion performance competition

Monash University, Australia

5pm

 

19-26

May this bliss never End

Video José Veugen, Chaos, Artoll Labor e.V. Zur Mulde 10, 47551 Bedburg-Hau, Germany

 

21untill December 19

Garden of Love

Video by Amber Boardman, 2010 Next Wave Art, Part of BAMart and 2010 Next Wave Festival,

Natman Room, Peter Jay Sharp Building, 30 Lafayette Ave, Brooklyn, NYC, New York, USA

 

22

Tallahatchie Concerto

Conservatorio Dramatico Musical de Tatui, Sao Paulo, Brazil

 

25

Grab it!

Wallace Halladay, Toronto (new music) Marathon, Yonge-Dundas Square, Toronto, Canada

 

26

Garden of Love

AURA Contemporary Ensemble, "On the Outside",

San Jacinto College, Houston, TX, USA

3.00 pm

 

27

Garden of Love

AURA Contemporary Ensemble, "On the Outside",

Moores Opera House, University of Houston, Houston, TX, USA

7.30 pm

 

30

Syracuse Blues

Kuopio Symphony Orchestra, Jurjen Hempel, dir.,Kuopio Music Centre, Kuopionlahdenkatu 23,

Kuopio, Finland.

 

 

 

October

 

1

Tallahatchie Concerto

Nicolas Ahumada, Cordoba's University, Cordoba, Argentina

 

Garden of Love

Video by Amber Boardman, Flux 2010, Castleberry Hill Arts District, Atlanta, USA

8pm - 2am

 

2

Rainbow Concerto

Wesley Baldwin, cello, Dan Allcott, conductor, Oak Ridge Symphony Orchestra

Oak Ridge, Tennessee USA

 

5

Billie

Michael Culbertson, Baylor University campus, Waco, Texas, USA

5 pm

 

9

Jesus is Coming

Het Nederlands Fluitorkest, Mariakerk in Apeldoorn, NL

 

10

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supove, Watchung Arts Center, Watchung, NJ, USA

 

11

Tallahatchie Concerto

State Philharmonic Society, Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation

 

Now

State Philharmonic Society, Nizhny Novgorod, Russian Federation

 

14

Grab it!

Wallace Halladay, "HARD: contemporary music for solo saxophone"

University of Guelph, 50 Stone Road East Guelph, Ontario, N1G 2W,1Canada

 

Raga

Kailash, Tropentheater, Linnaeusstraat 2, Amsterdam, NL

8.30 pm

 

Suites of Lux

Kailash, Tropentheater, Linnaeusstraat 2, Amsterdam, NL

8.30 pm

 

15

Barracuda Solo

Evelyn Glennie, Cut Arts Centre, Halesworth Arts Festival, Halesworth, UK

 

Body of your Dreams

Nathanael May, Hastings College, Nebraska, USA

 

24

Body of your Dreams

Tanja Zapolski, Mantziusgården, Birkerod, Denmark

3 pm

 

28

Goldrush

Percuduo, the International Percussion Festival of Los Llanos, Guanare, Venezuela

 

 

 

November

 

5

Grab it!

Holding Fast with Jacob TV: New Art Music with Video!

Claudia Cassidy Theater of the Chicago Cultual Center

77 E Randolph, 2nd Floor, Chicago, USA

6 pm

 

6

Grab it!

Luis Rivera, Florida State University, Florida, USA

 

Grab it!

Jeffrey de Seriere, the Bob Cole Conservatory of Music, California State University, CA, USA

3 pm

 

7

Garden of Love

Luis Rivera, Florida State University, Florida, USA

 

Garden of Love

Jeff Vickers, Lakewood United Methodist Church, Dallas, Texas (USA)

6.30 pm

 

8

Billie

Brent Bristow, The Lecture/Recital Hall of Arkansas State University-Beebe, Beebe, Arkansas, USA

7.30 pm

 

11

Goldrush

Percuduo, Florianopolis, Brazil

 

14

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supove, New York Art Ensemble Benefit "Friend Raiser", NYC, USA

 

19

Jesus is Coming

Het Nederlands Fluitorkest, Windesheim, Hervormde Gemeente, Zwolle, NL

8 pm

 

20

Jesus is Coming

Het Nederlands Fluitorkest, Noorderker, Amsterdam, NL

2 pm

 

22

Body of your Dreams

Brook Cuden, fesival of contemporary music, Huddersfield, UK

 

24

Grab it!

Shinji Komori, culture hall of Chikusa, Nagoya, Japan

 

27

Garden of Love

Angelo Di Giorgio, "all Frontiers", Gradisca d'Isonzo (Gorizia) Italy

 

29

Lipstick

Amanda Taylor, Longmire hall, Florida State University Campus Tallahassee Fl, USA

 

 

 

December

 

5

Heartbreakers

Hador Saxophone Quartet, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne, Australia

2 pm

 

7

Body of your Dreams

Kathleen Supove, ROULETTE Concert, a nenefit to help Roulette,

20 Greene St, NYC, USA

 

8

Jesus is Coming

The Crash Ensemble, The OReilly Theatre, Belvedere College,

Great Denmark Street, Dublin, Ireland

 

9

Grab it!

Shinji Komori, livehouse TAURUS at Nagoya, Japan

 

11

Jesus is Coming

Het Nederlands Fluitorkest, Bergkerk, Deventer, NL

8 pm

 

16

I was like WOW

Jorgen van Rijen, Recital with small ensemble, Almelo, NL